Transportation Planning

Transportation Advisory Committee

The TAC serves to guide and assist WCI in conducting regional transportation planning. The TAC serves as an advisory body to the Mn/DOT District 4 Area Transportation Partnership (ATP). The ATP is the group that determines how Federal transportation dollars are spent in the region.

Major duties of the TAC include: 

  • Generating a vision and plan to guide the investment recommendations in the Regional Transportation Plan.  
  • Developing communications systems and promoting cooperation among all of the partners required for coordinated transportation planning.  
  • Bringing order and direction to efforts to meet regional transportation needs.  
  • Serving as a "champion" for coordinated regional transportation planning.  
  • Encouraging communities and other jurisdictions within the region to coordinate local transportation planning and investment with each other and with the broader regional plan.

MEMBERSHIP, FY15

County Representatives (Elected)
Responsible for representing the interests of all nine counties in the planning area: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse and Wilkin.

  • Kevin Campbell, County Commissioner, Clay County
  • Ron Staples, County Commissioner, Stevens County

County Representatives (Engineer)
Responsible for representing the interests of all nine counties in the planning area: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse and Wilkin. 

  • Jim Olson, County Engineer, Becker County
  • Tracey Von Bargen, County Engineer, Grant County

Large City Representatives
Responsible for representing the interests of the following cities with a population greater than 5000: Alexandria, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls Moorhead and Morris. 

  • Rod Spidahl, City Council Member, City of Fergus Falls
  • Tim Schoonhoven, City Engineer, City of Alexandria

Small City Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all cities under 5000 population in the planning area.

  • Jim Hermanson, Mayor, City of Henning

State Representatives
Responsible for representing the interests of the State of Minnesota and their respective agencies.

  • Charles Backes, Lieutenant, Minnesota State Patrol
  • Mary Safgren, District Planner, Mn/DOT

Township Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all townships in the planning area.

  • VACANT

White Earth Tribal Council Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of the White Earth Tribal Council.

  • VACANT

Trails Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all organized trail advocacy groups, trail planning agencies and trail users within the planning area.

  • VACANT

Transit Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all transit systems in the planning area.

  • Harold Jennissen, Director, Rainbow Rider Transit

Freight Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all users of commercial transport located in or doing business within the planning area.

  • Robbie Elliott, Safety Manager/Operations, Richards Transportation

Aviation Representative
Responsible for representing the interests of all airports in the planning area.

  •  John Young, Jr., City Council Member, City of Hawley

Ex-officio Members
Responsible for representing the interests of their respective agencies, as well as for coordinating planning efforts between their organizations and WCI. 

  • Bill Christian, Executive Director, Fargo-Moorhead Metropolitan Council of Governments
  • Neal Folstad, County Commissioner, Mn/DOT District 4 ATP (Wilkin Co.)
  • John Okeson, County Commissioner, Mn/DOT District 4 ATP (Becker Co.)